Thread Options
#2051577 - 11/27/15 10:02 PM Rate Lock
gunches Offline
100 Club
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 210
When we do the loan estimate, the rate is not locked. Are we required to do redisclosures when we lock the rate, if that is all that changes?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2051581 - 11/27/15 10:35 PM Re: Rate Lock gunches
justsayjulie Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 293
back home again
Yes, you need to redisclose when the rate is locked. You may want to read this previous thread (https://www.BankersOnline.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/2045637) that discusses it further.
Last edited by John Burnett; 11/28/15 03:35 PM. Reason: Links shortened
_________________________
Deep breath in...cleansing breath out...

Return to Top