Thread Options
#2051342 - 11/25/15 12:49 PM Notary and courier fee
THEBANKERLADY Offline
100 Club
THEBANKERLADY
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 107
We have a loan where we provided a list of providers with the Loan Estimate and the customer ended up choosing someone off that list. The Attorney charged both a courier fee and a notary fee. I am aware that once the customer chooses someone off the list, then they automatically go into the Services the borrower did NOT shop for on the Closing Disclosure. The only question I have is do the courier fee and notary fee go in there as well and also, what are their tolerances? 10%?
Last edited by John Burnett; 11/25/15 03:07 PM.
Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2051586 - 11/28/15 12:46 PM Re: Notary and courier fee THEBANKERLADY
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,283
Galveston, TX
My first question is why is a service provider that you have on your list charging additional charges over and above what you have already agreed would be charged??? That is why a service provided is on your list, because you know what they will charge ahead of time.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2051626 - 11/30/15 03:47 PM Re: Notary and courier fee THEBANKERLADY
swiggles Offline
Power Poster
swiggles
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,333
Confusing terms......some have been using "off the list" meaning the applicant did NOT choose from the list. Do you mean the customer did not choose from your list?....chose a provider not on your list?
_________________________
The more you sweat in training, the less you bleed in battle.......

Return to Top
#2051633 - 11/30/15 03:57 PM Re: Notary and courier fee THEBANKERLADY
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,654
The Swamp
I expect to run into that problem because every deal is not the same. If they chose from your list, those fees will be 10% items.

It's best to discuss the particulars with the service provider before preparing individual LE's. Some will have courier fees and some won't...however the notary fee, if separately charged, should be a 'known' fee for each closing.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top