Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2052497 - 12/04/15 03:26 PM Escrow Refund
Dodge Offline
100 Club
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 241
Customer is refinancing their loan that has an escrow account set up. The customer has stated that they want the credit to be applied to the principal balance. How would this creidt be shown on the closing disclosure when it is a refinance transaction? Or, would it?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2052500 - 12/04/15 03:28 PM Re: Escrow Refund Dodge
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,663
Galveston, TX
Why don't you apply it to the payoff of the old loan?
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2052503 - 12/04/15 03:30 PM Re: Escrow Refund Dodge
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,855
Bloomington, IN
Click here for a similar discussion.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top