Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2057746 - 01/11/16 03:20 PM increased loan amount, increased closign cost?
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
We have a CIC where the loan amount has increased $3,000. Does TRID allow for the title company to increase the closing cost in this transaction?

Thank you.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2057752 - 01/11/16 03:30 PM Re: increased loan amount, increased closign cost? mdog76
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,654
The Swamp
If it's a legitimate change, and you re-disclose within 3 days of knowledge either on an LE (pre CloD) or with the initial CloD and wait the prescribed time depending on delivery method...yes.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top
#2057764 - 01/11/16 03:47 PM Re: increased loan amount, increased closign cost? mdog76
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,912
Galveston, TX
What the heck does the loan amount have to do with the cost to close the loan?? Increase in title insurance - sure, if that is what you really meant. A settlement charge - no way.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top