Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2059699 - 01/21/16 02:57 PM CD Closing Date missed due to bad weather
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
If we miss a closing date due to bad weather, i.e closing date was 1/20/16 but bank closed due to the weather and rescheduled to close today the 21st, does the CD need to be reran showing the 21st date? Memo to file? Nothing I've read addresses a missed closing date due to weather and/or sickness.

Thank you.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2059716 - 01/21/16 03:15 PM Re: CD Closing Date missed due to bad weather mdog76
raitchjay Online
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,830
OK
I've had an initial CD issued and then missed the closing date by a day because the customer couldn't do it that day; i had our staff re-issue to show the accurate closing date.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2059745 - 01/21/16 04:23 PM Re: CD Closing Date missed due to bad weather mdog76
John Burnett Online
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,793
Cape Cod
The old CloD is now inaccurate, even if it's only the date that's off. And check the odd-days' interest (prepaid, in Section F). Either of those, if now incorrect, requires that a new CloD be provided at the closing.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top