Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#2064002 - 02/11/16 09:42 PM Other Fees
Joanna Offline
100 Club
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
We disclosed the recording fee on the LE as one amount but when the title company prepared the CD, it was discovered that the recording fee was higher due to a divorce decree needed to be recorded in the correct county and the bank had no knowledge of when doing the LE. Would we have to count that in the 10% tolerance?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2064004 - 02/11/16 09:55 PM Re: Other Fees Joanna
Joanna Offline
100 Club
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
it increased because it had to clear up schedule C of the title commitment

Return to Top
#2064008 - 02/11/16 10:06 PM Re: Other Fees Joanna
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 80,337
Galveston, TX
Would we have to count that in the 10% tolerance?

Yes.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2064017 - 02/11/16 10:32 PM Re: Other Fees Joanna
MonicaMc Offline
100 Club
MonicaMc
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 236
Land of Oz
Originally Posted By PJ3124
it increased because it had to clear up schedule C of the title commitment


If this was listed in the title requirements, it would have been a changed circumstance and could have been disclosed within 3 days of receiving title.

Return to Top