Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2066779 - 03/01/16 03:48 PM Covered?
Ninky Offline
Gold Star
Ninky
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 357
Borrower is purchasing 1-4 for primary residence, secured through a cash-out of commercial building. Not covered by RESPA, right? But TRID applies to closed-end consumer credit secured by real property. So, no RESPA but yes TRID? Disclosed as a Home Equity on the LE?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2066793 - 03/01/16 04:10 PM Re: Covered? Ninky
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,923
Galveston, TX
Sounds correct.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2066826 - 03/01/16 05:03 PM Re: Covered? Ninky
Darth HMDA, CRCM, CAMS Offline
Diamond Poster
Darth HMDA, CRCM, CAMS
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,387
CA
yikes... not a fan of Commercial lenders making loans to obtain consumer dwellings... gets messy..
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine, do not represent the opinions of my employer, and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top