Learn More - Click Here!

New Reply Thread Options
#2076857 - 05/03/16 09:30 PM Increasing Debit Card Fees
Anonymous
Unregistered

If you increase the cost to replace a debit card - is this a fee that triggers a 30 day disclosure?

with the new EMV cards and their costs this is a change we are needing to consider

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
#2077228 - 05/05/16 03:19 PM Re: Increasing Debit Card Fees Anonymous
Banker 1025 Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Take a look at 12 CFR 1005.8. I think your situation falls under the subsequent disclosures requirements of 1005.8: If a bank is changing terms it must mail or deliver a written or electronic notice to the consumer 21 days before the effective date of any change that would result in increased fees for the consumer.

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
Quick Reply:
HTML is disabled
UBBCode is enabled




Moderator:  MagicCity, P*Q, Truffle Royale