Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2087668 - 07/13/16 01:23 PM 10% tolerance violation
newyork Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 415
We seem to have a tolerance violation on the 10% tolerance bucket on one of our closing disclosures we are reviewing. the customer has not received the closing disclosure yet. at what time do we cure the overage? and do we show the cure on the closing disclosure the customer is going to receive 3 days prior to consuming the loan? and how do we show the cure on the closing disclosure?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2087700 - 07/13/16 03:35 PM Re: 10% tolerance violation newyork
PCBDebbie, CRCM Offline
100 Club
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 153
If you know about the tolerance violation prior to closing then you would correct it on the CD at that point. We cure these violations by listing the amount of the overage as lender paid in the paid by others column. You can also choose to show it as a general lender credit.

Return to Top
#2087705 - 07/13/16 03:44 PM Re: 10% tolerance violation newyork
Iowa Compliance Gal Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 33
Iowa
^^Correction to the CD same as above....only difference is our LOS automatically shows it in section J as a lender credit for exceeding legal limit.

Return to Top