Thread Options
#2114626 - 01/18/17 08:21 PM Revised LE
Ninky Offline
Gold Star
Ninky
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 357
Know that only the fee change that triggers the COC can be changed when we re-disclose the LE, but we have system limitations, still.... If payment amount, property value, insurance premium figures have changed since the original LE, can they be updated/changed since they are not actual fees or must they remain the same as originally disclosed?

Does the rate lock section need to change or remain as originally disclosed?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2114794 - 01/19/17 09:07 PM Re: Revised LE Ninky
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,598
Cape Cod
Each LE you issue should reflect the most current information available to you. It's up to you to maintain a record of which costs are subject to tolerance limits and the cost basis for each.

The rate lock information remains the same (unless you're providing a new LE because a rate lock has been added, in which case the former rate lock answer of NO would be changed to YES and the expiration date for the rate lock is added). The information on the expiration date of the other costs is only provided on the iniitial LE; it's blank for revised LEs.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top