Thread Options
#2115598 - 01/26/17 12:01 AM E-sgnature from loan officer on the initial apa
Mike T Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 74
The borrower e-signed on 12/29 on the initial app. However, the loan officer e-signed on 01/03. We have an e-consent prior to the disclosures being sent out. I'm getting a pushback stating the loan officer has to e-sign it before the borrower on the initial 1003?
Is this correct? I am unable to find anything regarding this in the regs.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2115728 - 01/26/17 08:51 PM Re: E-sgnature from loan officer on the initial apa Mike T
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,765
Bloomington, IN
There is no regulatory requirement for the borrower or the MLO to sign the 1003. Any pushback you are getting on the timing of the signatures has to be either from an internal policy or an investor requirement.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top