Thread Options
#2115653 - 01/26/17 04:40 PM CD disclosed as Refinance s/b Purchase
Likes to Comply Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,054
In the mountains
If the purpose is disclosed incorrectly and is discovered after closing, must a corrected CD be provided? Would it be considered a clerical error and have a 60-day timing?

Thanks in advance for the help.
_________________________
Always learning something new...

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2115674 - 01/26/17 06:13 PM Re: CD disclosed as Refinance s/b Purchase Likes to Comply
Cheli Offline
Platinum Poster
Cheli
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 919
My FI does count it as clerical, and will deliver a revised CD. We include a cover letter explaining why the consumer is receiving a revised CD.

Return to Top