Thread Options
#2120455 - 03/03/17 05:23 PM Required disclosure for HCM under HOEPA-help
BBoyd Offline
Diamond Poster
BBoyd
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,494
MI
If we do a loan secured by the borrower's principal residence that is a High Cost mortgage under the Reg. Z HOEPA rules, is the required HOEPA disclosure now part of the TRID Closing Disclosure or do we still have to give a separate HOEPA disclosure? I can't seem to find a definite answer.

Tx
_________________________
Opinions are mine and never to be taken as legal advice!

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2120461 - 03/03/17 05:55 PM Re: Required disclosure for HCM under HOEPA-help BBoyd
rrush Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 74
I have never seen that disclosure in any of my TRID documentation - I am pretty sure it is separate disclosure
Last edited by rrush; 03/03/17 05:56 PM.
Return to Top