Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#2121764 - 03/13/17 07:41 PM CD also provided at closing
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
We routinely have the customer sign a second CD at closing just showing that nothing has changed. During a post closing review, it was discovered that the loan officer had the customer sign the CD from the title company at closing and not ours. Question is which CD would carry in a situation like this?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2121766 - 03/13/17 07:50 PM Re: CD also provided at closing mdog76
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,654
The Swamp
In court? Whichever one was signed would be my vote. I hope you are proofing the title companies version and approving it if this is the case. I'm adamant they use our purchaser CD and their Seller CD and nothing else.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top
#2122151 - 03/15/17 07:44 PM Re: CD also provided at closing RR Joker
Parluc Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 34
My title company says they have to use the Alta Settlement statement so I prepare the Buyer/Seller CD and they prepare the Alta settlement statement. That's a lot of closing statements!. I mail the CD 6 days prior to closing and then they sign all the copies at the closing table. I hope I'm ok!

Return to Top