Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options Tools
#2126388 - 04/14/17 06:12 PM Privacy Notice
Amandak Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 80
Wisconsin
My bank is going through a merger of equals with another bank and creating a new bank. I know a new privacy notice must be sent to all customer but, when? I read through 12 CFR 1016 and I am not finding a specific timing requirement for a revised privacy notice (example 30 days prior to the change).

Return to Top
General Discussion
#2126433 - 04/14/17 09:37 PM Re: Privacy Notice Amandak
Moman Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 505
WA
In my past life, when my institution was acquired, it was included in the day-1 welcome packet of materials.

Return to Top