Topic Options
#2127260 - 04/20/17 11:34 AM Sold loans
Tracey, CRCM Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 07/06/15
Posts: 283
Loc: Gorham, ME
We sell loans to the FHLB, but we retain all servicing. Are we required to tell customers that the loan was sold if we retain servicing?
_________________________
Tracey

Top
Mortgage Servicing Rules
#2127275 - 04/20/17 12:25 PM Re: Sold loans [Re: Tracey, CRCM]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 61557
Loc: Galveston, TX
No.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2127288 - 04/20/17 12:45 PM Re: Sold loans [Re: Tracey, CRCM]
Tracey, CRCM Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 07/06/15
Posts: 283
Loc: Gorham, ME
Thanks as always Randy. That is what I thought. Our servicing department has been sending letters out when they don't have to, so I will save them some time!
_________________________
Tracey

Top