Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2131022 - 05/18/17 08:28 PM Underdisclosed APR on LE
ScoutLaRue Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 73
We showed the closing fee of $275 on the LE, however, we did not have it marked as a PPFC. Now we are working on the CD and noticed this and changed it to a PPFC.
The APR is not off by more than 1/8th ... but shouldn't we still credit the borrower ..still have an APR violation? I am reading https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6000-300.html#fdic6000130 section 130 and confusing myself.

Also, we don't have to send out another LE showing the correct APR...we can disclose this on the CD, right?

Thank you.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2131023 - 05/18/17 08:34 PM Re: Underdisclosed APR on LE ScoutLaRue
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,923
Galveston, TX
You have a uncorrectable disclosure violation on the LE. Only final documents create civil or regulatory finance charge or APR violation penalties. There is no APR comparison between LEs or the last LE and the initial CD.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2131029 - 05/18/17 08:41 PM Re: Underdisclosed APR on LE ScoutLaRue
ScoutLaRue Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 73
Ok, if this had already closed...we would need to refund. But in this case, change it on the CD and call it a day? BOL is so helpful to this newbie!! Thank you!

Return to Top