BOL Conferences
[…] Return to Top
#2138497 - 07/17/17 09:27 PM Re: Disclosing Owner's Title Insurance bls
bls Offline
100 Club
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Alabama
How will it be a significant violation of RESPA if we do not require the title insurance?

Return to Top
#2138503 - 07/17/17 09:53 PM Re: Disclosing Owner's Title Insurance bls
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 83,364
Galveston, TX
You have to allow them to shop for the owner's title policy. Even if the bank is paying for it, it would be considered that they indirectly paid for the policy through the cost of the loan.

Section 9 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. 2608, provides
as follows:

2608. Title Companies; liability of seller

(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related
mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title
insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.

(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) shall be liable to the buyer in an
amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top