Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2138577 - 07/18/17 04:42 PM re VA Funding Fee
Mike T Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 74
Does anyone possibly know if you have 2 certificate of eligibilities from borrower and spouse, one is exempt and the other is non exempt, you can use the exempt COE so a funding fee is not charged?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2138708 - 07/19/17 01:31 PM Re: re VA Funding Fee Mike T
RolTyde Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Anywhere but here
Since only one borrower has to be a veteran (in the case of married couples), I would just use the eligibility for the exempt spouse and ignore the other spouse's eligibility. It's not needed.

Return to Top