Topic Options
#2145419 - 09/08/17 03:35 PM Recording Fee's Changed on CD
Luv2run Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 01/29/15
Posts: 291
Our LE indicated a recording fee of $115.00. When we issued a CD to our borrower by mail, 7 days in advance, we did so quoting the recording fee the attorney had provided to us, which was $99.00 Prior to closing, the attorney gave us an adjustment to the recording fee, increasing it back to $115.00. For tolerance purposes, which document is our baseline? I am thinking once the CD is issued, that's that. Others do not agree. Please give me your thoughts on this matter.
_________________________
If at first you do succeed....try something harder
-fortune cookie

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2145435 - 09/08/17 04:32 PM Re: Recording Fee's Changed on CD [Re: Luv2run]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 66648
Loc: Galveston, TX
There is no comparison of fees between CD to CD. You compare final costs to the initial LE or a subsequently issued LE or CD that reset the tolerance based on a valid changed circumstance. Anything else in between just needs to be issued based on good faith at the time the document was issued.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2145780 - 09/13/17 08:53 AM Re: Recording Fee's Changed on CD [Re: Luv2run]
JPC Offline
Diamond Poster

Registered: 10/22/15
Posts: 1002
Agree with Randy. The decrease to $99 was just a courtesy disclosure in good faith (besides the fact the initial CD may have needed to go out). It would not have reset your baseline.

Top
#2146681 - 09/19/17 02:40 PM Re: Recording Fee's Changed on CD [Re: Luv2run]
Luv2run Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 01/29/15
Posts: 291
Thank you both. I would have thought otherwise. I am glad I made the inquiry.
_________________________
If at first you do succeed....try something harder
-fortune cookie

Top