Topic Options
#2149416 - 10/11/17 12:39 PM Construction to Perm - Modifying a fixed rate
Comply13 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/26/13
Posts: 29
Loc: USA
I am plowing through all the compliance issues related to construction to perm loans and am stuck on an issue. Our product will have fixed rates for the both the construction phase and permanent phase. We will be disclosing both phases in one LE. We will know the rates for both phases at closing HOWEVER, my bank would like to give the borrower the option to float their fixed interest down to market rate for the permanent phase.

I have determined that the LE must disclose a "Step Rate" since the interest rate for both phases are known. What happens when the borrower has the option to request that the fixed rate in the permanent phase be modified prior to conversion? Is this still a step rate product? How is this disclosed?

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2149459 - 10/11/17 03:45 PM Re: Construction to Perm - Modifying a fixed rate [Re: Comply13]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 64016
Loc: Galveston, TX
It would be a subsequent event and not reflected. You would disclose the loan based on the legal obligation at the time of the loan closing.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2151672 - 10/30/17 02:23 PM Re: Construction to Perm - Modifying a fixed rate [Re: Comply13]
Justin C. Offline
Platinum Poster

Registered: 10/22/15
Posts: 599
Comply13 - Does the construction rate step down to a permanent rate when the float option is not exercised?

Top