Topic Options
#2153216 - 11/13/17 10:51 AM Other Considerations- Servicing
Anoncomp Offline
New Poster

Registered: 02/24/17
Posts: 3
Am I interpreting 1026.37 (m) (6) correctly? If the bank doesn't intend to sell a loan before the 1st payment is due, although we may later on, all we have to disclose is that we intend to service the loan on the LE and then provide the applicable transfer of servicing disclosures at the later date? I feel like I'm missing something.

Thanks in advance!

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2153224 - 11/13/17 11:18 AM Re: Other Considerations- Servicing [Re: Anoncomp]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 64016
Loc: Galveston, TX
Depends on what your intent is, whether before the 1st payment or not.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top