Topic Options
#2153384 - 11/13/17 07:21 PM hud
theloanbug Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 09/10/05
Posts: 481
On the GFE and HUD we charged the same amount for a fee, but realized after closing the fee on the HUD should have been less, Do I cure that on the HUD?

Thanks,

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2153391 - 11/14/17 07:09 AM Re: hud [Re: theloanbug]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 64016
Loc: Galveston, TX
If the loan was subject to only RESPA and not TILA - yes.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2153392 - 11/14/17 07:13 AM Re: hud [Re: theloanbug]
theloanbug Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 09/10/05
Posts: 481
It is to purchase a commercial building for business, but is the HUD still the same a 10% tolerance?


Edited by theloanbug (11/14/17 07:31 AM)

Top
#2153400 - 11/14/17 08:29 AM Re: hud [Re: theloanbug]
RR Joker Offline
10K Club

Registered: 11/15/02
Posts: 19112
Loc: The Swamp
There are no tolerances on commercial loan, nor is a HUD [and certainly not a GFE!!!] required for such a transaction.


Edited by RR Joker (11/14/17 08:29 AM)
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Top