Topic Options
#2154081 - 11/17/17 12:48 PM Two Title Companies, one owner
mdog76 Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 01/30/07
Posts: 461
This might not even be an issue but we just discovered that two title companies are owned by the same owner and both use the same license number. Company A is on our list of providers and Company B is not. Is there any issue with the owner using the same license number for both companies and the customer went with Company B not our provider list which would be unlimited tolerance?

I hope that made sense.

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2154082 - 11/17/17 12:52 PM Re: Two Title Companies, one owner [Re: mdog76]
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club

Registered: 08/28/02
Posts: 44389
Loc: Bloomington, IN
Is there any issue with the owner using the same license number for both companies

That's a question for your state's Department of Insurance, or whichever department governs title companies in your state.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Top