Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2154081 - 11/17/17 05:48 PM Two Title Companies, one owner
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
This might not even be an issue but we just discovered that two title companies are owned by the same owner and both use the same license number. Company A is on our list of providers and Company B is not. Is there any issue with the owner using the same license number for both companies and the customer went with Company B not our provider list which would be unlimited tolerance?

I hope that made sense.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2154082 - 11/17/17 05:52 PM Re: Two Title Companies, one owner mdog76
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,967
Bloomington, IN
Is there any issue with the owner using the same license number for both companies

That's a question for your state's Department of Insurance, or whichever department governs title companies in your state.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top