Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2154547 - 11/22/17 02:29 PM Construction Inspection Fee Moves from A. to B.
Likes to Comply Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,060
In the mountains
When initially disclosing a construction inspection fee on the LE it was the intent that our internal appraiser was going to conduct the inspections. Now it has been determined that it will be contracted out to an outside appraiser.

The fee was disclosed in section A. of the LE. But for the CD it will be moved to section B.(Borrower Did Not Shop For). Since in both cases the fee is subject to a $0 tolerance, and the cost didn't change, only the section where it is being disclosed since it was no longer being paid to the creditor but to a third party; I assume we have no tolerance issue, correct?
_________________________
Always learning something new...

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2154576 - 11/22/17 03:02 PM Re: Construction Inspection Fee Moves from A. to B. Likes to Comply
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,637
Galveston, TX
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2154602 - 11/22/17 03:54 PM Re: Construction Inspection Fee Moves from A. to B. Likes to Comply
Likes to Comply Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,060
In the mountains
Thanks very much!!!
_________________________
Always learning something new...

Return to Top