Topic Options
#2155819 - 12/02/17 11:00 AM Homeowners insurance Section F Prepaid?
Kim M. Offline
100 Club

Registered: 10/25/05
Posts: 119
Loc: Kansas
I thought I understood TRID but I heard a webinar that confused me. Please clarify:

If you are making a non-purchase money loan and you know the customer has a paid house insurance policy in place, do you still have to disclose insurance as a Prepaid under Section F.

If we add it to the LE, it throws off the cash to close numbers. Thank you for your help.

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2155825 - 12/02/17 05:01 PM Re: Homeowners insurance Section F Prepaid? [Re: Kim M.]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 64221
Loc: Galveston, TX
No, you do not. Only if they are buying the policy or paying for the renewal of policy at closing.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2155903 - 12/04/17 12:30 PM Re: Homeowners insurance Section F Prepaid? [Re: Kim M.]
Kim M. Offline
100 Club

Registered: 10/25/05
Posts: 119
Loc: Kansas
thanks so much

Top