Thread Options
#2159478 - 01/05/18 09:56 PM LE Fees Missing from Cash to Close Table on CD
MTBDeb Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 42
It looks to me like someone used a different loan doc program to create LE because the Calculating Cash to Close on the CD shows all zeros in the LE column. This is a post loan review. In simple terms, the CD is not accurate, so the bank should send another, complete and accurate, post-closing CD. Do you agree?

Thank you!

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2159534 - 01/08/18 01:22 PM Re: LE Fees Missing from Cash to Close Table on CD MTBDeb
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,293
Galveston, TX
You have an uncorrectable error, as there are no cure provisions for such an oversight. Sending a corrected CD to mitigate the error is a bank decision. I also assume your tolerance cures were handled appropriately, regardless of the error in the Cash to Close table.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top