Topic Options
#2160316 - 01/12/18 10:49 AM Revised LE without intent to proceed?
MarxSpot Offline
New Poster

Registered: 07/18/16
Posts: 5
From time to time we have a scenario where we deliver an LE and after the applicant reviews it (or even before they receive it in the mail), they want to amend their loan request. They may want to increase the loan amount, change term or rate product, etc. They will not give us their intent to proceed unless we send a revised LE. Can we deliver a revised LE when the applicant hasn't given us their ITP and the original LE hasn't expired? Do we just document the details of the amended application and use the revised LE to set tolerances? Thanks!

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2160318 - 01/12/18 11:07 AM Re: Revised LE without intent to proceed? [Re: MarxSpot]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 64642
Loc: Galveston, TX
Sure you can. You can even give them a dozen LE's at the get go for different loan products, amounts, etc.and ask them which they would like to proceed with. You would use the LE they want to proceed with to set your tolerances.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top