Topic Options
#2164193 - 02/13/18 08:32 AM REmoving a Borrower-TRID
mdog76 Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 01/30/07
Posts: 499
Would the removal of a borrower trigger any TRID disclosures? No new money, no new loan number, no rate/term changes and maturity stays the same.

Just learned this was originally a second home when the loan originated years ago, but has since turned into the customers primary residence.


Edited by mdog76 (02/13/18 08:36 AM)

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2164204 - 02/13/18 09:26 AM Re: REmoving a Borrower-TRID [Re: mdog76]
rlcarey Online
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 67296
Loc: Galveston, TX
I assume you mean you are just releasing one of the current borrowers from liability on the loan. If that is the case, then no new disclosure would be required.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2164210 - 02/13/18 09:39 AM Re: REmoving a Borrower-TRID [Re: mdog76]
mdog76 Offline
Gold Star

Registered: 01/30/07
Posts: 499
Thanks for the help, we just wanted to be sure since it went from second home to primary residence.

Top