Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2169363 - 03/21/18 03:14 PM Third Party TRID Mobile Home Handling Fees
Frosh Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 89
For a mobile home and land loan under TRID my Bank had charged customers an $ 8 handling fee through the state's DMV.

For the Bank to obtain the title through the state, the process is lengthy.

Now, in order to expedite the process the bank would like to contract with a third party vendor.

The new fee the vendor would change its customers $ 30 for the pickup/handling fee.

Would this fee be permissible under TRID?

Thank you in advance.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2169368 - 03/21/18 03:23 PM Re: Third Party TRID Mobile Home Handling Fees Frosh
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,958
Bloomington, IN
TRID does not dictate what fees you can or cannot charge. It only instructs how the fees that are charged are to be disclosed.

Your state law will determine if you can charge the fee.
Last edited by Dan Persfull; 03/21/18 04:28 PM. Reason: To fix Typo
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2169378 - 03/21/18 03:41 PM Re: Third Party TRID Mobile Home Handling Fees Frosh
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,926
Galveston, TX
Dan: TRID does dictate......

TRID does NOT dictate......

Fixed smile
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2169383 - 03/21/18 04:29 PM Re: Third Party TRID Mobile Home Handling Fees Frosh
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 46,958
Bloomington, IN
Thanks Randy for catching my typo. I edited the post.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top