Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2171771 - 04/04/18 03:17 PM E-Recording Fee
TMatt87 Offline
Diamond Poster
TMatt87
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,935
Idaho
Our state's recording offices offer electronic recording for a flat fee. However, we have the title company handle the recording, so on the closing disclosure, the e-recording fee shows payable to the title company. Should this fee go in section B/C because it is payable to the title company, or in section E because it will be used for recording?
_________________________
All opinions are my own, not my employer's

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2171772 - 04/04/18 03:21 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
Tracey, CRCM Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 542
Gorham, ME
We put the e-recording fee on the regular recording fee line, so I am curious to see if anyone else responds to this.
_________________________
Tracey

Return to Top
#2171781 - 04/04/18 03:27 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,893
Galveston, TX
Who is actually assessing the e-recording fee - the county?
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2171792 - 04/04/18 03:40 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
TMatt87 Offline
Diamond Poster
TMatt87
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,935
Idaho
The county is assessing the fee. So we are paying the fee to the title company, but it is essentially a "pass through" fee because it is the exact fee that the county charges to e-record.
_________________________
All opinions are my own, not my employer's

Return to Top
#2171800 - 04/04/18 03:59 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,893
Galveston, TX
Then it is a recording fee like any other recording fee that passes through the title company. It is not payable to the title company. In some jurisdiction, this is not charged by the county and is an actual third party fee.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2171801 - 04/04/18 03:59 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,785
Cape Cod
I see no reason that the e-recording fee should be treated any differently from the paper-filing equivalent if the fee is imposed by the government agency where the recording is done. Only if the fee is one imposed by the title company for its work in doing the e-recording would you show it elsewhere on the form. In fact, if you're not requiring the use of e-recording and it's a cost imposed by the title company, it could properly go in section H, I believe.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2171807 - 04/04/18 04:12 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,893
Galveston, TX
It is interesting that Idaho law does not seems to provide for an electronic recording fee by the counties:

https://legislature.idaho.gov/statutesrules/idstat/title31/t31ch32/sect31-3205/

You are sure this is assessed by the county?
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2171928 - 04/04/18 07:57 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
TMatt87 Offline
Diamond Poster
TMatt87
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,935
Idaho
That's what the title company is saying when I asked them to clarify who was the ultimate recipient of the fee.
_________________________
All opinions are my own, not my employer's

Return to Top
#2171932 - 04/04/18 08:04 PM Re: E-Recording Fee TMatt87
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,893
Galveston, TX
What county are you dealing with? I would pick up the phone and call that county recorders office and confirm with them. Like I said, since electronic filing offers a lot of benefits and efficiencies to the counties - them charging extra for electronic recording is pretty unusual. They would rather it be electronic so they don't have to spend the time and energy to convert paper to electrons. Charging extra defeats that purpose.

These are usually third party charges.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top