BOL Conferences
[…] Return to Top
#1936752 - 06/30/14 07:48 PM Re: HOEPA - Cure AF_23
Dan Persfull Offline
10K Club
Dan Persfull
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 47,530
Bloomington, IN
I didn't realize that section went into affect already. I was thinking 2015 was the effective date that's why I referenced "current" rules above.

Sorry for the mis-information.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2182109 - 06/18/18 04:51 PM Re: HOEPA - Cure AF_23
Compliance NABW Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,669
15 USC 1631-1651 has a lot of stuff going on and there is no Official Interpretation to 12 CFR 1026.31(h). So, when it is saying here, "Make the loan or credit plan satisfy the requirements of 15 U.S.C. 1631-1651," what exactly is that referring to? Is this just basically make it so that it is not a High-Cost mortgage? If so, how is that different from "Change the terms of the loan or credit plan in a manner beneficial to the consumer so that the loan or credit plan will no longer be a high-cost mortgage?"