BOL Conferences
[…] (You’d leave any future adjustments, like the one in year 6 and beyond, off the description per the guidance in the commentary.)”


Based on the verbiage in the reg [§1026.37(a)(10)(iv)], “The disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(10)(i)(A) and (B), and (a)(10)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section must each be preceded by the duration of any introductory rate or payment period, and the first adjustment period, as applicable.”

If the “introductory rate or payment period” (or, if you prefer, “introductory rate...period”) begins with a rate which is set (i.e. introduced) for a fixed period of time, how can you have a "duration" of "0"?

You, yourself said...

Originally Posted By rlcarey