Topic Options
#2192535 - 09/13/18 05:02 PM Rate Lock Extension Fee - Disclose on LE or CD
Tarhe Offline
Platinum Poster

Registered: 11/15/06
Posts: 844
Loc: California
From what I've read, a revised Loan Estimate is not required if a Rate Lock term is extended and there is no extension fee.

On the other hand, if a rate lock extension fee is charged to the borrower, a revised Loan Estimate must be issued to disclose that fee? A revised LE would need to be issued within the initial 3 days of the extension, correct? Or, we can disclose the extension fee in the Closing Disclosure (or a revised Closing Disclosure) and reset the tolerance there?

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2192543 - 09/13/18 06:55 PM Re: Rate Lock Extension Fee - Disclose on LE or CD [Re: Tarhe]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 68093
Loc: Galveston, TX
The three day rule would apply, whether that is a revised LE or the initial CD.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top