Thread Options
#2209224 - 03/21/19 07:19 PM Revised CD - Appraisal Fee to Lender
OnTheEdge Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,677
SmallTown, USA
On the LE the appraisal was going to be done by an outside appraiser disclosed in bucket B at $375. Between LE and CD decision was made that an in-house appraisal would be sufficient. On the CD that fee ($75) was incorrectly disclosed in bucket B again. It should have been in bucket A. It was however included in APR calculations. Because there were no actual errors in the amount of fees charged do we still need to send a revised CD?
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2209231 - 03/21/19 08:23 PM Re: Revised CD - Appraisal Fee to Lender OnTheEdge
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,591
Galveston, TX
There is no provisions to switch fees between Section B and A from an LE to a CD. So when you send the revised CD, I suggest you cure the $75. Also, a fee to do an in-house appraisal or evaluation is not a prepaid finance charge.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top