Thread Options
#2217116 - 07/08/19 01:55 PM Title Company Discount
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
Would the bank have a problem if the Title Company gives a customer a "repeat customer" discount on some fees?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2217118 - 07/08/19 02:10 PM Re: Title Company Discount mdog76
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,965
Galveston, TX
If the fees are for customer services and not services being charged to the bank (whether you pass them along or not), it would not violate Section 8.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top