Thread Options Tools
#2217935 - 07/18/19 02:31 PM Definition of Presold Construction Loan
beegee Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,090
South
We are debating the definition of presold construction loans for the call report.

If we have a take out from the secondary market – is it relative that the take out is from our bank or another bank to qualify it as pre-sold?

One camp states that if its not our bank’s secondary market department - its considered Spec.

The other camp states it does not matter whether its our bank’s department or another bank – it would still be considered Pre-sold.

.

Return to Top
General Discussion
#2217943 - 07/18/19 03:15 PM Re: Definition of Presold Construction Loan beegee
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,958
Galveston, TX
Pre-sold construction loan means any one-to-four family residential construction loan to a builder that meets the requirements of section 618(a)(1) or (2) of the Resolution Trust Corporation Refinancing, Restructuring, and Improvement Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102--233, 105 Stat. 1761) and the following criteria:

(1) The loan is made in accordance with prudent underwriting standards, meaning that the FDIC-supervised institution has obtained sufficient documentation that the buyer of the home has a legally binding written sales contract and has a firm written commitment for permanent financing of the home upon completion;

(2) The purchaser is an individual(s) that intends to occupy the residence and is not a partnership, joint venture, trust, corporation, or any other entity (including an entity acting as a sole proprietorship) that is purchasing one or more of the residences for speculative purposes;

(3) The purchaser has entered into a legally binding written sales contract for the residence;

(4) The purchaser has not terminated the contract;

(5) The purchaser has made a substantial earnest money deposit of no less than 3 percent of the sales price, which is subject to forfeiture if the purchaser terminates the sales contract; provided that, the earnest money deposit shall not be subject to forfeiture by reason of breach or termination of the sales contract on the part of the builder;

(6) The earnest money deposit must be held in escrow by the FDIC-supervised institution or an independent party in a fiduciary capacity, and the escrow agreement must provide that in an event of default arising from the cancellation of the sales contract by the purchaser of the residence, the escrow funds shall be used to defray any cost incurred by the FDIC-supervised institution;

(7) The builder must incur at least the first 10 percent of the direct costs of construction of the residence (that is, actual costs of the land, labor, and material) before any drawdown is made under the loan;

(8) The loan may not exceed 80 percent of the sales price of the presold residence; and

(9) The loan is not more than 90 days past due, or on nonaccrual.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top