Thread Options
#2219480 - 08/09/19 08:47 PM Broker and High Cost Disclosures
CMSIngenue Offline
100 Club
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 142
Is the broker also required to provide the High Cost Disclosure with the verbiage required by Section 1026.32(c) or is it sufficient for the lender to provide to borrowers?

Return to Top
HOEPA and Homeowner Counseling Rule
#2219492 - 08/09/19 09:43 PM Re: Broker and High Cost Disclosures CMSIngenue
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,310
Galveston, TX
The broker is not the creditor.

1026.32(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose the following in conspicuous type size:
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top