Thread Options
#2084828 - 06/23/16 03:00 PM Title Charges - Alphabetical
danaken Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 88
OK
For all the charges listed starting with "Title - xxx" - do we alphabetize what comes after the hyphen? Our software does this, but the settlement agent doesn't have them listed this way. I'm assuming we would want them to list in the same order we have ours.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2084832 - 06/23/16 03:20 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
MScarn6942 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 756
Land Lacking in Lakes, IL
Yes, they need to be alphabetized after the hyphen.

I've heard a story that occasionally when a charge is hand-typed, a space will be included/omitted on one side of a hyphen or another, causing the software to alphabetize differently from what we think it should. If they're having issues with that, maybe run this suggestion by them smile.
_________________________
"Pressure is something you feel when you don't know what you're doing" - Peyton Manning

Return to Top
#2084835 - 06/23/16 03:28 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
danaken Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 88
OK
Thanks, WSB!

Return to Top
#2084839 - 06/23/16 03:38 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
Darth HMDA, CRCM, CAMS Offline
Diamond Poster
Darth HMDA, CRCM, CAMS
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,387
CA
settlement agents....... sigh

good luck!
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine, do not represent the opinions of my employer, and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2084841 - 06/23/16 03:48 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,593
Cape Cod
If you are issuing the Closing Disclosure, what difference does the order of the charges on the settlement agent's invoice make? You control the order and the description on the CloD.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2084929 - 06/23/16 08:32 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
danaken Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 88
OK
We are only issuing our customer's CD and the title company is issuing the Seller's CD.....so if we have listed the seller's fees on our buyers disclosure in the proper order, we don't care how the title company puts their fees on their seller disclosure? That would make it easier for us.

Return to Top
#2084941 - 06/23/16 08:55 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,593
Cape Cod
Correct. Just be sure you get the seller's fees that you need for completing page 2, including his/her real estate agent fees.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2084943 - 06/23/16 08:57 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
danaken Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 88
OK
Yay!! Thanks, John.

Return to Top
#2230616 - 02/10/20 03:01 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
MonicaMc Offline
100 Club
MonicaMc
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 236
Land of Oz
Bringing this thread back from the dead....

On one of our recent QC audits, we are being cited for incorrect alphabetizing in Section C.

They are saying that:

Title - Closing Protection Letter
goes AFTER
Title - Closing/Escrow Fee
Because "P" goes after "F"

Our LOS is alphabetizing these for us, and they are also hardcoded fee names. Our LOS has said that in their coding, they recognize plain space value as greater than the extra non-alpha special character.

Thoughts?

Return to Top
#2230621 - 02/10/20 03:21 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,958
Galveston, TX
A "/" between Closing/Escrow would be treated basically as a space using most alphabetical standards. Since a specific alphabetical standard is not referenced in the regulation - what are they basing their citation on??
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2230625 - 02/10/20 04:06 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
MonicaMc Offline
100 Club
MonicaMc
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 236
Land of Oz
That's a good question. When I enter the same fees into a Word document and alphabetize them, it puts the "Title - Closing Protection Letter" before the "Title - Closing/Escrow Fee" - which is how we have it. Looks like ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Interchange) has the "space" preceding everything and a "slash" as the last character before numerals.

Return to Top
#2230830 - 02/12/20 05:23 PM Re: Title Charges - Alphabetical danaken
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,593
Cape Cod
Sometimes auditors and examiners can just get too focused on minutiae. Since the reg doesn't say what alphabetization standard to use, I think the criticism here is unreasonable. And, BTW, if the same costs were listed in the same way on both the LE and the CloD, they should appear in the same order on both (unless you're creating them one two different systems).
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top