BOL Conferences
[…] A depository institution may instead, if it chooses, continue to report the account as a "savings deposit."
_________________________
Sola Gratia, Sola Fides, Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Soli Deo Gloria!
www.tcaregs.com

Return to Top
#2235808 - 04/28/20 03:23 PM Re: Reg D Excessive Transfers Bankwoman1
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 40,086
Cape Cod
I think the key phrases in the Reg CC definition of account include the fact that it includes "transaction accounts as described in 12 CFR 204.2(e)" and that it "does not include savings deposits or accounts described in 12 CFR 204.2(d)(2), [b]even though such accounts permit third party transfers."

So, if you do change your savings deposits to make them transaction accounts, they will be subject to Reg CC.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top