Thread Options
#2237528 - 06/03/20 05:02 PM Death Certificate filing with Reg of Deeds
Patricia Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 327
Kansas
Would a fee for filing a death certificate with the Register Of Deeds go in section H on the LE and CD?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2237530 - 06/03/20 05:25 PM Re: Death Certificate filing with Reg of Deeds Patricia
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,277
Galveston, TX
Is it a condition to granting the loan? In order for the bank to obtain a clear lien? If so, then it has to go in Section E as a recording fee.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2237532 - 06/03/20 05:33 PM Re: Death Certificate filing with Reg of Deeds Patricia
Patricia Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 327
Kansas
Okay I was thinking it would go in Section E, not in section H. Thanks.

Return to Top
#2237765 - 06/09/20 04:00 PM Re: Death Certificate filing with Reg of Deeds Patricia
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,336
Cape Cod
This will be one of those situations for which the total recording fees in the "paid by" columns will exceed the amounts noted on that line for mortgage and deed recording.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top