Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2237930 - 06/11/20 03:38 PM LE Question
beegee Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,094
South
We prepared a Loan Estimate as follows:
Purchase price - $30,000.00
Loan amount - $22,500.00
Fees were to be paid in cash, and were accidentally shown as financed, increasing the loan amount to $24,149.15.

Property did not appraise:
New purchase price - $25,000.00
New loan amount - $17,250.00
And fees will be paid in cash

My question is, do we need to re-disclose? Normally with a reduction in fees, we would not, but with the original LE reflecting the fees being financed, will we need to?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2237935 - 06/11/20 04:13 PM Re: LE Question beegee
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,633
Galveston, TX
Lender error is not a changed circumstance. Re-disclosure at this time, if fees are not increasing, is totally up to you.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top