Thread Options
#2238090 - 06/15/20 05:35 PM NACHA Requirement for Annual Letter
Oh My!!! Offline
100 Club
Oh My!!!
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 112
Illinois
Please excuse my ignorance on this subject. I've been asked to obtain an answer as quickly as possible. I'm hoping you can help. I understand there is an annual letter requirement from the bank to ACH originators. What I'm looking for is an answer to the following questions: Is the letter required regardless of asset size or the number of originators? Or are all banks required to send an annual letter to their originators?

Thank you for your help in advance.

Return to Top
Deposits and Payments
#2238092 - 06/15/20 05:42 PM Re: NACHA Requirement for Annual Letter Oh My!!!
osucpa Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,400
I would tell you to look at Rule Reference: Article 2.1 - General Rule and Operating Guidelines 68-69 - Right and Responsibilities of Originators.

Return to Top

Moderator:  John Burnett