Thread Options
#2238642 - 06/25/20 01:40 PM survey fee required by party selling loan to
Patricia Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 327
Kansas
Selling loan to the FHLB they require a survey be completed. The bank does not require a survey on the loans held in its portfolio. So does this fee go in Section C or Section H? I did look at 1026.37(f)(3) but still uncertain of where this fee should go. Thanks.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2238643 - 06/25/20 01:45 PM Re: survey fee required by party selling loan to Patricia
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,009
Galveston, TX
I can guarantee you that is does not go in H. Only optional fees and fees for services not required by the lender go in H.

It would either be B or C depending on whether they can shop for the surveyor.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2238645 - 06/25/20 01:54 PM Re: survey fee required by party selling loan to Patricia
Patricia Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 327
Kansas
Okay. Thanks rlcarey.

Return to Top