Skip to content
BOL Conferences
Thread Options
#2240577 - 08/04/20 01:19 PM TRID 101 question
Banker57 Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Minnesota
Building contractor requesting loan to build a single family dwelling for HIS customer. Upon completion that customer will purchase the dwelling. Is the initial loan to the builder a TRID loan?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2240578 - 08/04/20 01:23 PM Re: TRID 101 question Banker57
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 83,039
Galveston, TX
No - business purpose loan and likely the builder would be an entity.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2240579 - 08/04/20 01:26 PM Re: TRID 101 question Banker57
Banker57 Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Minnesota
Perfect! That is the answer I wanted.

Return to Top