Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2247663 - 01/14/21 03:18 PM Construction Loan
Nicole Offline
100 Club
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 144
Hello, we rarely do true construction consumer loans. Is the lender draw inspections fees a prepaid finance charge? Also to confirm it will go in Box A correct?

Thank you!

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2247665 - 01/14/21 03:33 PM Re: Construction Loan Nicole
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,622
Galveston, TX
Yes - since they are for a service that will be performed after the loan closes, they would be a pre-paid finance charge if collected at closing. If they are collect after the loan closes, then they would still have to be factored in as finance charges.

What box they go in will depend on whether or not, the bank conducts the inspections (Sec A), an unknown vendor will be selected later (Sec A), or you know the vender that you are going to use (Sec B).
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top