Thread Options
#2249259 - 02/16/21 07:09 PM Billing-Error Rights & HELOCs Accessed By A Card
Compliance Poster Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 380
We are adding the use of a Card to access HELOCS. As such, do we need to add the Special Rule for Credit Card Purchases text at the end of the billing rights statement for HELOCs (G–3—Long-Form Billing-Error Rights Model Form (Home-Equity Plans)? I appreciate your guidance.

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#2249405 - 02/18/21 11:26 PM Re: Billing-Error Rights & HELOCs Accessed By A Card Compliance Poster
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,216
Galveston, TX
Yes. Read the commentary in Appendix G.

1026.6(a)(5) Statement of billing rights. A statement that outlines the consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under §§1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the statement found in Model Form G–3 or, at the creditor's option, G–3(A), in Appendix G to this part.

Official Interpretation
6(a)(5) Statement of Billing Rights
1. See the commentary to Model Forms G–3, G–3(A), G–4, and G–4(A).
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z