Learn More - Click Here!

New Reply Thread Options
#2249902 - 03/01/21 05:50 PM Mortgage Acts and Practices rule
Anonymous
Unregistered

We are currently under an examination and the regulator is questioning why we don't provide training on the Mortgage Acts and Practices Rule (MAP). This wasn't covered during my CRCM prep and it seems the provisions are covered under TILA and UDAAP.

Does MAP apply to banks and credit unions? I can't find a definitive answer.

Thank you

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
#2249905 - 03/01/21 06:02 PM Re: Mortgage Acts and Practices rule Anonymous
M Cockrell Offline
Diamond Poster
M Cockrell
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,028
Dallas, TX
Under 12 CFR ยง1014.1, "This part applies to persons over which the Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction under the Federal Trade Commission Act."
_________________________
"Remember no man is a failure who has friends." - Clarence (the Angel) Oddbody - It's a Wonderful Life

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
Quick Reply:
HTML is disabled
UBBCode is enabled




Moderator:  MagicCity, P*Q, Truffle Royale