Learn More - Click Here!

New Reply Thread Options
#2251842 - 04/05/21 11:27 PM Trigger Term?
Anonymous
Unregistered

Is "no closing costs" a trigger term for a HELOC ad? We don't have any other trigger terms, so trying to determine if full disclosures are necessary.

Thanks!

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
#2251843 - 04/06/21 11:01 AM Re: Trigger Term? Anonymous
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 75,791
Galveston, TX
1026.16(b) Any term required to be disclosed under §1026.6(a)(1) or (a)(2) set forth affirmatively or negatively in an advertisement for a home-equity plan subject to the requirements of §1026.40 triggers additional disclosures under this section.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top Reply Quote Quick Reply Quick Quote
Quick Reply:
HTML is disabled
UBBCode is enabled




Moderator:  MagicCity, P*Q, Truffle Royale